Privacy Policy

This policy is for Ontario Region, also referred to in the policy as “our club”. It applies to our website (http://ontariomodelt.org) and other electronic activities including the distribution of email messages within our club. We have endeavoured to reflect Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in our policy, although we do not engage in “commercial
activities” and thus we fall outside the scope of PIPEDA.

Ontario Region is a chapter of the Model T Ford Club International (MTFCI). More information about MTFCI, including their privacy policy, can be found online at http://www.modelt.org.

Information Collected

Ontario Region collects personal information about our members, including name, address, phone numbers, and email addresses among other things. If you choose not to provide some or all of the information, we may be unable to process your membership request.

Other information may be provided to us by members through email correspondence when making enquiries or submitting information to us for any reason. As our club emails may be retained indefinitely as operational records, this information may remain with us.

Purpose of Collecting Information

The information collected by Ontario Region is collected for the purposes of processing membership applications, maintaining our roster list, processing renewals, distributing newsletters and club announcements, and providing access to the website and/or electronic forums. This information may be used by our volunteers to administer and manage the services Ontario Region provides. In line with normal business procedures, our club maintains a membership database of personal and other information deemed relevant to club membership, which is used by our volunteers. If you provide our club with personal information about another person, e.g., spouse or next of kin, you should ensure you have their permission to do so.

Information Protection

Ontario Region collects personal information when you submit any membership application, change, or renewal request, whether by website, by email, in person, by phone, or in writing. Our club may store your personal information electronically and in hard copy. We will endeavour to reasonably protect it from unauthorized access, modification, and disclosure.

Volunteers that have access to our club's membership information are expected to be familiar with this privacy policy, by virtue of being asked to review it at the start of the term in their role(s), and to respect it in fulfilling their club duties.

Published Membership Roster

Ontario Region may periodically publish a membership roster for distribution to its members by email, by mail, or in person. Members will be reminded not to disclose this information to others, although we cannot prevent them from doing so. As a general rule, we will not disclose personal information to third parties, but if such a need arises we will contact members involved to seek their permission. We will comply when requested to provide personal information as required by law or by lawful judgment.

Consent for Inclusion in the Roster

Implicit in being a member of Ontario Region is consent for us to include your personal information in the Published Membership Roster. Members have the opportunity to choose not to be included in the published roster. This can be done when completing an application/renewal form, by submitting an electronic form on the website, or by outlining your request in writing to the contact listed at the bottom of this policy.

Club Newsletters

Ontario Region periodically publishes newsletters that may include content from many sources. The newsletters are intended for club members only and distribution by the club will only be to members directly by email, by mail, or in person. Those submitting items for publishing which include personal information of others must ensure they have their permission, as provision of personal information in such items shall imply consent to publish it.

Information Accuracy

Ontario Region will endeavour to ensure the personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. The accuracy of that information depends almost entirely on the information you provide to us. Please let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and keep us apprised of changes to your personal information. Our contact information for this purpose appears at the bottom of this policy.

Periodically we may provide to members individually, by email, by mail, or in person, the personal information that we have on file in our membership database for each to facilitate verification. This would include information such as name, address, email address, phone number(s), MTFCI membership expiry, and Ontario Region membership expiry.

Member Access to Personal Information

Ontario Region members can access their own personal information as held in our membership database by requesting that a copy be sent to them via email. Such requests should be sent to the contact that appears at the bottom of this policy. Our club reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information, especially but not exclusively if you are requesting that we search for information other than that held in our membership database.

Links

Our club's website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our members to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site they visit that collects personal information.

Contact Us

For any enquiries, corrections, or other concerns regarding this policy please contact our club via email message to privacy@ontariomodelt.org.

Effective: 30-Apr-2016